Sense Codon Reassignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takahito  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40612114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The flexibility of the standard genetic code in a modern organism Escherichia coli was experimentally evaluated. In this study, methods for the extensive engineering of the genome and codon-decoding factors were newly established. E. coli cells with only few dozens of genetic modifications accepted the reassignment of AGG to homoarginine. Since six essential genes containing eleven AGG codons were functionally expressed, it was indicated that homoarginine and arginine were largely compatible. I have previously demonstrated that E. coli cells with ten mutations accepted the reassignment of a stop codon TAG. Thus, the genetic code is still flexible, probably because the proteome is intrinsically more tolerant to the altered assignment than believed.