Design of nutrition conditions to increase productivity of fungal secondary metabolites from large-scale transcriptome data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Myco  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00552259)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大規模遺伝子発現情報 / 二次代謝経路 / 真菌類 / 培養条件 / 大規模遺伝子情報 / 代謝パターン
Research Abstract
To rationally design culture conditions suitable for the production of fungal secondary metabolites, we built the method to analyze large-scale transcriptome datasets obtained under 190 kinds of nutrition conditions. We sum up and normalize gene induction ratios per pathway in each condition. The scores are further normalized in each pathway. Clustering analysis of the scores revealed that secondary metabolic pathways can be classified into mainly three groups, and each group has corresponding type of inducible nutrition conditions. Based on this result, more accurate and wide information for nutrition conditions inducing secondary metabolite production will be able to be obtained by applying this method to larger transcriptome datasets in public database.