Genetic diveristy and ecological adaptation mechanism in Vicia sativa revealed by genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Kenta  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究部, 研究員 (60527026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヤハズエンドウ / ゲノム / RAD-Seq法 / 多様性解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / ハプロタイプ地図 / 連鎖地図 / 一塩基多型 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of understanding genetic diversity of wild weeds adapted environments, genomics study was carried out on Vicia sativa as a model.
The genetic diversity of populations collected from a local area in Chiba, Japan was revealed with SSR maker analysis. To enhance this analysis broadly, draft genome assembly of Vicia sativa was established with next-generation sequencing technologies. Simultaneously, transcriptome data was also obtained from 10 organs including leaves, stems and roots. These information contributed to detect >10,000 high-confident SNPs among divergent lines of Vicia sativa from inside and outside Japan.
We concluded that regional ecotypes of Vicia sativa have independently maintained their genetic diversity in accordance with the regions, by which the ecotypes are locally adapted to each environment.