Study on a novel folate biosynthesis pathway on micoorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yasuharu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30360928)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DAIRI Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70264679)
KURATSU Masahiro  協和発酵バイオ(株), 研究員
Research Collaborator OBAYASHI Daiki  北海道大学, 工学部, 学部4年
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉酸 / アミノ安息香酸 / ニトロソモナス / クラミジア / アンモニア酸化菌 / 偏性細胞内寄生菌 / para-aminobenzoic acid / folate / Nitrosomonas / Chlamydia / ammonia-oxidizing / Thaumarchaeota / パラアミノ安息香酸 / Xanthomonas / ゲノムマイニング
Research Abstract
Folate is an essential cofactor in all living cells. para-Aminobenzoate (pABA), a building block of folate, is usually derived from chorismate in the shikimate pathway by reactions of PabABC. We previously suggested that an alternative pathway for pABA biosynthesis would operate in some microorganisms such as Lactobacillus fermentum and Nitrosomonas europaea since these bacteria showed a prototrophic phenotype to pABA despite the fact that there are no orthologs of pabABC in their genome databases. In this study, a gene of unknown function, NE1434, was obtained from N. europaea by shotgun cloning using a pABA-auxotrophic Escherichia coli mutant (dpabABC) as a host. A tracer experiment using [U-13C6]glucose suggested that pABA was de novo synthesized in the transformant. An E. coli dpabABCdaroB mutant carrying the NE1434 gene exhibited a prototrophic phenotype to pABA, suggesting that compounds in the shikimate pathway including chorismate were not utilized as substrates by NE1434.