Structural elucidation of molecular basis of cytostatic activity of a novel peptide from a wild silkworm and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masakatsu  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30399810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞増殖抑制活性 / ペプチド / 昆虫 / NMR / 機能性ペプチド / 相互作用解析
Research Abstract
Yamamarin, a novel insect pentapeptide with an amidated C-terminus, has been isolated from diapausing pharate first-instar larvae of the wild silkmoth and is thought to be responsible for the regulation of diapause. Recently, this peptide significantly suppresses the proliferation of rat hepatoma (liver cancer) cells. This finding strongly suggests that yamamarin and its derivatives are promising candidates for use as therapeutic agents. However, its action mechanisms remain unknown. In this study, we investigated the interaction between yamamarin and fibrillarin. The following results were obtained.
(1) We have successfully obtained a recombinant fibrillarin using E. coli expression system. (2) The CD results indicated that a recombinant fibrillarin was correctly folded. (3) The docking calculation suggested that yamamarin can bind to a substrate-binding site of fibrillarin.