Elucidation of the activation mechanism of an unfolded protein response sensor protein PERK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA AKIRA  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (40432356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
To elucidate the activation mechanism of an unfolded protein response (ER stress response) sensor protein, PERK, the luminal domain of human PERK and human BiP, which is the regulator of PERK also known as an Hsp70 molecular chaperone, were expressed in Escherichia coli cells and purified with high purity. The interaction of these two proteins were examined by GST pull-down assays. The crystallization trials for the target proteins have not succeeded to date.