Structural basis for plant-specific type III polyketide synthase based on the X-ray crystal structure analysis and computational chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroyuki  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生合成 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / 酵素工学 / ポリフェノール / アルカロイド / ポリケタイド / 閉環酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
We solved crystal structure of an octaketide synthase (OKS) F66L/N222G mutant enzyme that catalyzes the longest number of malonyl-CoA condensations to produce TW95a. Furthermore, we succeeded in producing an OKS mutant enzyme that increased enzyme activity for the formation of TW95a to approximately 1.5 times on the basis of the crystal structure. In addition, we succeeded in cloning a novel type III PKS that specifically catalyzes the formation of quinolinone.