Total synthesis of spirolide C for elucidation of its potent inhibitory mechanism on acetylcholine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA HIROSHI  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30460992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスピロリド / スピロアセタール / Diels-Alder反応 / 構造解析 / 化学合成 / スピロイミン / 全合成 / 構造決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For total synthesis of spirolide C, the synthesis of two main structures (6,5,5-bisspiroacetal unit and 7,6-spiroimine unit) has been investigated. First, the synthesis of 6,5,5-bisspiroacetal was attempted via the conformationally-restricted spirocyclization using a linker-tethered precursor. Although the key spirocyclization resulted in the selective formation of the undesired isomer, the important knowledge such as how to analyze the structure of products was obtained, which should be informative for future development. Next, for the construction of the 7,6-spiroimine unit, the selective Diels-Alder reaction using 2-silyl-dienyne and alfa-methylene-epsilon-lactam was successfully developed to give the desired exo-cycloadduct with high selectivity.