Synthetic Approach toward the Structural Elucidation of the Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hiroyoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70422798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学 / 天然物化学 / 立体化学 / 構造解明 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic compounds which exist in nature, so-called natural products have been positioned as the useful drug candidates due to their potent biological activities. Structural elucidation of the natural products is not only the fundamental but also significant research theme in the natural product chemistry. In this research, we have tried the synthetic approach toward the structural determination of the natural products whose stereostructures have not been elucidated.