Studies on the biosynthesis of the notoamides family of prenylated indole alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hikaru  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部(薬学系), 助教 (20547129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生合成 / インドールアルカロイド / Aspergillus / 取込実験 / Diels-Alder
Research Abstract
The notoamides are a family of prenylated indole alkaloids produced by the marine-derived Aspergillus sp. To understand the molecular bases for their biogenesis, we conducted a precursor incorporation experiment using synthetic, [13C,15N]-notoamide S. Unfortunately, compounds containing a bicycle[2.2.2]diazaoctane core, such as notoamides B and stephacidin A, were not ilolated from this feeding experiment. We isolated, however, notoamide S from cultures of Aspergillus sp. It is suggested that notoamide S is involved in biosynthesis of notoamides. Therefore, we think that notoamide S must be biosynthetic precursor.