Biosynthetic study of manumycin antibiotics for creating novel analogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takuya  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90517484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放線菌 / mutasynthesis / 生合成 / 遺伝子工学
Research Abstract
Sequence analysis of genome from asukamycin producing strain revealed a gene cluster involve in the biosynthesis of asukamycin. Genetic disruption of cyclohexane synthase (asuB3) and 5-aminolevulinate synthase (asuD2), individually abrogated asukamycin production, this confirmed the involvement of the asu gene cluster in asukamycin biosynthesis. Mutasynthesis approach using these mutants was developed for the generation of novel asukamycin analogs.