Structure and dynamics measurements of thin filaments containing cardiomyopathy-causing mutant of troponin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tatsuhito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (60623907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトロポニン / 中性子 / X線 / 心筋症 / 肥大型心筋症 / 小角散乱
Research Abstract
The effect of the cardiomyopathy-causing mutation in human cardiac troponin on its structure and dynamics was investigated. Troponin complex containing wild-type TnT2 or K247R mutant of TnT2 were reconstituted. Neutron scattering experiments on these solution samples have shown that the mutation causes the troponin molecule to be softer than the wild-type. The structural change of the native thin filament purified from a bovine heart upon calcium binding to TnC was detected by small-angle x-ray scattering (SAXS) experiments. The experiments to measure the structural change of the thin filament caused by the mutation of troponin are under way.