Project/Area Number |
24710256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Michiko 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 上級研究員 (20415144)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 人工塩基対 / 翻訳 / 転写 / 複製 / tRNA / mRNA / T7 RNA ポリメラーゼ / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / tRNA / T7 RNAポリメラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
For the expansion of the genetic alphabet of DNA, we studied several codon-anticodon interactions in a cell-free translation system involving hydrophobic unnatural bases. For this project, we mainly worked on to establish efficient transcription systems and their template DNA preparation methods which allow incorporation of hydrophobic unnatural bases at desired potions into DNA and RNA. The results found from this project would open up further development on a translation system involving unnatural base pairs orthogonal to natural base pairs.