Structure and interaction analysis of GPI-related glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
HANASHIMA Shinya  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50373353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / NMR / タンパク質 / 合成 / 相互作用 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied structures and a glycan-protein complex of functionally unknown GPI- related glycans and proteins through a combination of chemical and structural biological techniques. We chemically synthesized a series of truncated GPI-glycan structures. Enzymatic assay using the synthetic glycan units, human PGAP5, relates to GPI biological synthesis and ER-Golgi transport, requires full 5 sugar sequences for the substrate recognition. Our NMR study revealed that Mycobacterium phosphatidyl inositol glycan PIM is recognized by human lectin ZG16p which abundantly present around mucosa at intestine. Our finding suggests a new defense mechanism through mucosal immune responses.