Development of bioluminescence methods for monitoring autophagy in living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mitsuru  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20589858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsルシフェラーゼ / オートファジー / 発光
Research Abstract
We developed a new bioluminescence monitoring system for detecting autophagy in living cells. We have an optical technique for monitoring protein-protein interactions in living cells based on complementation of split fragments of luciferase. By connecting proteins that composed autophagosome membrane with the luciferase fragments, we were able to develop the system to detect the conformation of autophagosome as a model of autophagy.
These probes were induced to human cultured cells and measured the luminescence with serum starvation. Each pairs showed significant increasing of luminescence counts. We also arranged the probes for improving the luminescence intensity. By exchanging the luciferase to other type, the luminescence intensity was increased about 100 times than old types. Consequently, the method enables rapid and reliable approach for the monitoring of autophagy in cells and living subjects.