Development of synthetic small molecules that control the lipid biosynthesis
Project/Area Number |
24710260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 構造活性相関 / 脂質代謝 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 医薬品化学 / 有機合成化学 / 化合物ライブラリー / 脂質代謝制御 |
Research Abstract |
Various small molecules based on the structure of "fatostatin", which was a synthetic molecule identified by our research group that inhibits a lipid biosynthetic pathway, were designed and synthesized. The inhibitory effects of these synthesized molecules on the important protein for the lipid biosynthesis were evaluated by the cell-based reporter assay. As a result, a new small molecule that shows more potent inhibitory effects on the lipid biosynthesis pathway than previous ones was obtained. Now, its detail function in cells are investigated.