Analysis of the molecular interaction between KRAP and IP3R and its application for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2013-2014)
Fukuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10446114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / 分子標的 / カルシウムイオンシグナル / 癌 / リンパ球 / 翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化 / 化合物 / バイオプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of the molecular interaction between KRAP and IP3Rs, KRAP homolog gene was identified. KRAP homolog protein was specifically expressed in T- and B-lymphocytes and was found to interact with IP3Rs. KRAP homolog protein was localized around microdomain between ER and mitochondrial membranes, and appeared to regulate calcium ion flow from ER to mitochondria. It was worthy to note that both KRAP homolog and KRAP were phosphorylated upon extracellular calcium ion influx in lymphocytes and cancer cells, respectively. In this study, chemical screening to explore candidate of cancer drug targeting to KRAP-IP3R interaction was failed. However, elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying posttranslational modification of KRAP family proteins may provide a novel strategy for cancer theraphy.