Development of on-line Raman detection system for the assistance of protein analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (40623369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 薬剤標識タンパク質 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 質量分析法 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / タンパク質 / 小分子 / 薬剤標識 / 薬剤標的タンパク質
Research Abstract
Functions of proteins working in a biological cell is regulated by the binding with various kinds of small molecules. Identification of specific proteins, which bind with the small molecules, and the information of their binding mechanism at molecular level, will largely contribute for the drug discovery and the study of protein function. However, complexity of biological samples often prevent to analyze them. In this research, the construction of the system was considered that can combine Raman spectroscopy with liquid chromatography. Since Raman spectroscopy has a variety of chemical information, it will contribute to analyze the samples, which are under fractionation with liquid chromatography.