Functional analysis for PKC which localized on organelle utilizing fatty acid-induced cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 客員研究員 (50442984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsプロテインキナーゼC / 脂肪酸 / 細胞死 / プロテインキナーゼC / リン酸化
Research Abstract
GLA-induced translocation of several PKC subtypes were observed under fluorescence microscope, and PKCdelta and zeta localized around the nucleus in HeLa cells. Fatty acids accumulated as lipid droplet around the nucleus, which were confirmed by using Nile Red staining and Raman microscope. However, translocated PKCdelta did not seem to co-localize with lipid droplets, suggesting that PKCdelta did not translocate to lipid droplets and might localize at the other organelles such as Golgi apparatus, Endoplasmic reticulum or mitochondria.