Monitoring of the ratio of floral morph in endangered plant Primula genus using the heterostylous gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA YASUKO  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50582657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異型花柱性 / 絶滅危惧種 / サクラソウ / モニタリング / RNA-seq / 柱頭のRNA-sequence解析 / 自家不和合性 / 自家不和合 / 花器形態 / 多様性保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primula sieboldii, a perennial clonal herb, is distributed in Japan and eastern Asia. Overexploitation and destruction of its habitats and horticultural collection are threatening wild populations with extinction, and the species has become endangered in Japan. Seed production is limited in small populations in which the ratio of the two morphs (long-styled and short-styled) is imbalanced; this ratio is very important for reproductive success. The aim in this study was to develop molecular markers associated with the two morphs in a distylous wild population. These markers are likely to be useful tools for monitoring the ratio of morphs in a population containing the non-flowering ramets or during seasons when the ramets are not flowering. The result of RNA sequencing, specific single-nucleotide polymorphisms were detected in short-styled morph. Using these informations, developing molecular markers are aim for morph identification.