Monitor the adaptation of released captive-raised Amazonian manatees to the wild by animal-borne recorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Fisheries Research Agency (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI mumi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (40586020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海牛類 / マナティー / 摂餌 / 鳴音 / アマゾン川 / ブラジル / 保全 / バイオロギング / 行動
Research Abstract
The overall objective is to monitor the adaptation of released captive-raised Amazonian manatees to the wild in order to improve the rehabilitation program. Sirenians are the only extant herbivorous aquatic mammals. Despite utilizing coastal shallow habitats, much remains unknown about the feeding behaviour due to the limitations, especially for taxa that inhabit dark water habitats: Amazonian manatees.
One of the vital questions about released manatees is when they are feeding on their own once released. In this study, we focused on the direct recording of the manatee feeding sounds. We aim to detect the feeding events from the recorded sound in order to understand when, what kind of plants, and how much the manatee eat after releasing into the wild.