Development of sustainable model for coral transplantation model in the lagoon susceptible to anthropogenic disturbance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Mamiko  お茶の水女子大学, 湾岸生物教育研究センター, 特任講師 (10398307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサンゴ / 礁池 / 有性生殖 / 遺伝的多様度 / 移植 / スズフリクラゲ / 造礁サンゴ / 放卵・放精 / 分布情報 / ITSシークエンス / 集団遺伝 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 群体性ヒドロ虫 / Zanclea
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The timing and mode of sexual reproduction were investigate in two species of Pavona and Psammocora contigua in Okinawa, Japan. P. contigua was observed to shed gametes following the full moon in July to September. Spawning of Pavona divaricata was observed for following full moon in July to October. Spawning of Pavona decussata was also observed for following full moon in the November and December.
The genetic variation of population of the P. divaricata, P. decussata and P. contigua were examined in ten sites at Ryukyu Archipelago, using DNA sequence of ribosomal DNA Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) region. The level of differentiation among populations were variants. During an ecological study of scleractinian corals, we found the new species of Zanclea hydroids associated with several scleractinian corals.