| Project/Area Number |
24710274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HATA Kenji 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (60468147)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 外来生物 / 生態系管理 / 海洋島 / 水循環 / 小笠原諸島 / 外来木本種の駆除 / 土壌含水量 / 水文環境 / トクサバモクマオウ / 蒸散 |
| Research Abstract |
The eradication of dominant, nonnative trees can alter the of soil environments in forest ecosystems via water balance. To test this idea, we measured water in surface soil in forests dominated by an invasive nonnative tree (Casuarina equisetifolia Forst.) in areas with and without experimental eradication on the Ogasawara Islands, subtropical islands in the northwestern Pacific Ocean. Volumetric water contents of surface soils at sites where all trees of C. equisetifolia were killed by herbicide were compared with those of adjacent control sites, considering time after tree removal. Volumetric soil water content at sites where C. equisetifolia were removed (removal sites) was significantly higher than at control sites. We found that water content decreased slightly lower with time after removal. The slower reduction of soil water content during the period, which was detected in drying events, indicated that loss of water from the soil would be decreased by the removal treatments.