Risk assessment for coral reefs using a marker of calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Nami  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50401576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサンゴ / 幼生 / 石灰化 / キクメイシ科 / coral
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find the effect of natural and anthropogenic disturbances on coral reefs, the studies on the calcification of corals were enormously conducted. However, it is basically unknown about how mineralization starts from the settled polyp, so I studied the calcification of coral larvae. As a result of this study, the possible calcification occur in coral planula larvae.