Effects of long-term human activities on the spatial and temporal genetic compositions of Cinnamomum camphora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Yoshiaki  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (10447047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kojiro  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (80256643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有用樹木 / 遺伝的地域性 / 遺伝子移入 / クスノキ / SSRマーカー / 遺伝的攪乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cinnamomum camphora has long been utilized by human-beings, which makes the natural geographic distribution of this tree unclear. The genetic analysis and field survey revealed that Japanese C. camphora populations held unique genetic composition and regeneration ability, but their genetic diversities were less than half those of Chinese and Taiwanese populations probably because of post-glacial bottleneck events. It should be noted that several individuals less than 100 cm of diameter at breast height were genetically admixed between regions (Japan vs. China and Taiwan), indicating the occurrence of human-induced genetic contaminations over several decades.