Evaluation of the revegetation potential of coastal plants damaged by the Tohoku tsunami of 2011
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKA Kohei  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 助教 (80573253)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords津波 / 海浜植物 / 湿地植物 / 海浜 / 海岸林 / 攪乱 / 砂丘 / 植生 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the revegetation of coastal plants damaged by the Tohoku tsunami of 2011 in a sandy beach to coastal forest ecotone in Miyagi Prefecture, Japan. The revegetation of coastal plants was different in each region. Coastal plant density was significantly higher in the forest than on the beach. Coastal plants likely established in the coastal forest from the seedbank or from rhizomes extending from the beach. Also, our results suggest that it is important to maintain diverse conditions of microtopography and salinity to conserve the diversity of wetland plants in this region.