The Religious Conversion to Buddhism Movement and Reconversion to Christianity in Nagpur City in Contemporary India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Tatsushi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40575734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords現代インド / 宗教社会運動 / アンベードカル / 仏教徒 / 改宗 / 差別 / 文化人類学 / 南アジア研究 / 差別論
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine how religious conflict could be avoided and a non-modern way of life could be built, moving toward religious reconciliation in Nagpur city in contemporary India. It focused on Buddhists ("untouchables") who have engaged in religious conversion movement and "converted Christians" who have reconverted to Christianity after conversion to Buddhism. Using information gathered over four periods of fieldwork, it clarified the histories and relationships of different religious communities in Nagpur city; the reasons that "converted Christians" reconverted to Christianity, and their daily religious activities; and how ordinary Buddhists have created a place where they can avoid religious conflict by adopting God's point of view as their own perspective.