Current Situation of "Traditional Chinese Religion" in Post-Soeharto Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
24710282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Koji 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60581022)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インドネシア / ポスト・スハルト期 / 伝統宗教 / 信仰実践の変容 / 華人 / 宗教 / 寺廟 / 「伝統」宗教 / 中国廟(寺廟) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clarify both qualitatively and quantitatively the actual situation of the religious lives of the ethnic Chinese (especially the realm of so-called "Chinese traditional religion") in post-Soeharto Indonesia, the period of drastic socio-political changes. For this purpose, in order to highlight the difference with the general religious situation observed in Java, I conducted survey researches at Chinese temples (especially their legal and religious status etc.) located in major cities of the Sumatra, Kalimantan and Sulawesi Islands. Also, I investigated the development of the activities of the "Three-teaching (Tridharma)" organizations centered in Java, and traced their on-going efforts to systematize their respective doctrines and rituals.