An Empirical Study on Language Variation and Change in Modern Arabic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshiyuki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (40588894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアラビア語 / アラブ諸国 / アラビア語アカデミー / 文法学 / モーリタニア / イスラーム復興 / イスラーム地域研究 / 医学用語 / 文法教育 / イスラーム / クルアーン / アラブ世界 / 伝統教育 / 言語アカデミー / 新語 / アラビア語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the current state of the Arabic language and the features of its growth and development in the current era in which the socio-political situations started changing drastically. Based on the research plan, I conducted field researches on Arabic language academies which aim to develop and regulate Arabic while preserving the purity of the language. And I also collected data of new terms and newly-coined expressions used in newspapers and magazines and dictionaries in order to analyze them from a lexical and morphological point of view. As a result, some features and trends of the contemporary usage of modern Arabic were pointed out with examples of nouns of instrument and nouns of place, and rules for writing the hamza. In addition, this study by applying the results of data collection and analysis led to publish a text book for the Japanese and compile a concise Arabic dictionary especially for the graduate students and researchers who need to acquire Arabic.