Building Disaster Resilience with Indigenous Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Ayako  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60598390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィジー / サイクロン / 自然災害 / 伝統建築 / 伝統知識 / 自立的再建
Research Abstract
Fiji is widely recognied to be vulnerable to natural disasters due to its location and characteristics. In the light f resilience, indigenous knowleddge tha thas been generated and accumulated over years in adapting to the local environment has the potential to enhance the capacity of the local people to cope with natural disasters. This paper explores the potential use of fijian traitional housing as an alternative in rural Fiji where housing reconstruction depends on heavily on the external assistance. Field study was carried out to understand current conditions and the potential of traditional housing construction in the modern conext.