Ethnobotanical Study of Genus Capsicum in Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
24710290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Sota 鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (20528989)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インドネシア / トウガラシ属 / Capsicum pubescens / Capsicum chinense / 伝播 / 分布 / 民族植物学 / 遺伝資源 / 文化資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The distribution of Capsicum pubescens and C. chinense in Southeast Asia remains unknown. Literature, specimen, field, and market surveys of two species above were conducted in Indonesia to investigate their introduction into Indonesia and to reveal their present distribution. Four species of the genus Capsicum (including C. annuum, C. frutescens, C. chinense and C. pubescens) have probably been in Indonesia since before World War II. This suggests that Indonesia has more genetic resources and much more potential to breed species of Capsicum compared to other countries in Southeast Asia. Bandung and the surrounding highlands in West Java and the Dieng Plateau in Central Java are considered the center for C. pubescens cultivation and distribution on Java Island. Capsicum chinense is distributed widely on at least the three major islands of Java, Kalimantan, and Sulawesi with several morphologically different fruit types; it is used as an ornamental plant as well as a spice.