To inquire into the new images of the nation in the post-Westfalia system period: By comparing of the unrecognized states situated around Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30348841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未承認国家 / 凍結された紛争 / ロシア / 旧ソ連 / 領土保全 / 民族自決 / 在外軍事基地 / 国家承認 / ダブルスタンダード / クリミア / ノヴォロシア / ハイブリッド戦争 / 国家性 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / ウクライナ / 南コーカサス / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I carried out the multi-dimensional and international cooperative research on unrecognized states, and I published many books and papers, and read many papers at the academic conferences both at home and abroad. Then it has been called the great responses. The most distinguish result was the publication of the "Unrecognized State and the world without hegemony ." It made clear the previous studies, did the comparative study of unrecognized states, and report the new study on its international influences focusing on the big power’s foreign policy (especially overseas military base policy); and it was able to get a great response. In addition, I studied this issue with the new research agenda "frozen conflicts", and succeed to make the further development. I will develop this research with international joint research in the future.