Chinese development of Northwest land and the change of a cosept of area in east asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA MIWA  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (60580157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords西北開発 / 内モンゴル / 辺疆政策 / 国民政府 / 日中戦争 / 辺疆開発 / 領土認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My study results concerned about the characteristics of frontier policies by Chinese government in the 1930’s to 1940’s. Firstly, with regard to relationship between the domestic policy and the diplomatic policy, Jiang jieshi, Yan xishan and Fu zuoyi their each policy toward Mongolia was quite different . Secondly, in the development of Northwest land as a frontier policy the central government, the local government, intellectual elites and philanthropists regarded the west of Inner Mongolia where was the front line of national defense as a development area in the North west of China due to the change of the relationship between Japan and China, as a result the development of Northwest land was associated with territorial recognition. Finally, during the war time intellectual elites were involved with a large part of the frontier policies by the Nationalist China, at the same time Chinese societies also had a powerful response to them.