Study on the architectural characteristics of wooden temples and shrines in Northern Vietnam by comparing study case in Southern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Akiko  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (70459858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東南アジア / ベトナム北部 / 中国南部 / 木造建築 / 仏教寺院 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
This study based on field survey was intended to examine the architectural characteristics of Buddhist temples and shrines in northern Vietnam by comparing the study case in southern China. Architectural survey was revealed the originality of the plan, the wooden structure and the architectural special composition in northern Vietnam. These results were contributed for systematize of the traditional architectural history of Vietnam and to making a foothold in a comparative study on the traditional wooden architecture in Vietnam, China, Korea and Japan under Chinese wooden culture.