Historical-ecological study on forest resources for advocating customary resource uses of local people in tropical Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015)
Hosei University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Hirokazu  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20449292)
Research Collaborator SCARCELLI Nora  Institute of Research for Development(IRD), Researcher
BENOIT Laure  CNRS, Center of Functional and Evolutional Ecology, Technician of genetics
BOBO Kadiri Serge  The University of Dschang, Department of Forestry, Lecturer
KAMGAING Towa Olivier William  京都大学, 大学院アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史生態学 / 生物系統地理学 / 野生ヤマノイモ / ブッシュミート / 非木材森林資源(NTFPs) / アフリカ / 熱帯雨林 / バカ・ピグミー / 生物(分子)系統地理学 / NTFP(非木材森林資源) / 国際情報交換 / フランス / カメルーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that historical utilization of forest resources, such as wild yams and bushmeat, itself has influenced not only negatively but also positively the distribution and availability of the resources. Such “historical-ecological facts,” which can be illustrated through empirical methods, have potentials for the local people to object against global/national forces that intend to modify their livelihoods by, based on fragmentary knowledge, restricting the customary access to forest resources.