Ethnic Tensions in Xinjinag from the Vantage Point of the Party-State and Uyghur Contending Historical Narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionAichi University (2014)
Waseda University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Amane  愛知大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10579072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイグル / 新疆 / 中国 / 民族問題 / 歴史認識 / ナショナリズム / 国家統合 / 国際情報交換 / 中国共産党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze ethnic tensions in China's Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (XUAR) from the vantage point of the Party-State and Uyghur contending historical narratives. The results of this research project support the idea that while the Party-State historical narrative on Uyghur has become increasingly Han-centered, Uyghur themselves have embarked on re-constructing its own history. By showing that those two contending historical narratives contribute to the rise of ethnic tensions in Xinjiang, the present study also makes several noteworthy contributions to the general theory of how historical narratives relate to both ethnic conflicts and post-conflict reconciliation processes.