The development of agroforestry and the associated local knowledge in the East African Highlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuaki  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (30533616)
Research Collaborator TABUTI John R. S.  マケレレ大学, 農業環境科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバナナ / アグロフォレストリー / 民族植物学 / 在来知 / ウガンダ / 地域研究 / 東アフリカ高地 / アフリカ / 文化人類学 / 生態学 / 国際情報交換 / 生物多様性 / 東アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the East African Highlands with high population density, the relationships between the development of agroforestry with bananas as the main crop and the local knowledge. As a result of investigating in Central Uganda and Western Uganda, the following points were revealed. (1) People prefer mixed cropping in Central Uganda to Western Uganda. (2) For a small number of tree species, information on compatibility with bananas is widely shared within each area. (3) Tree species and the composition differ greatly among households. (4) Distribution of seedlings encourages the formation of a social environment that exchanges knowledge. (5) They particularly prefer specific tree species with edible fruits for agroforestry.