Comparative Studies of Market-Driven Natural Resource Management in Tropical Asia
Project/Area Number |
24710299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Daisuke 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 客員准教授 (30616016)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 森林認証制度 / 市場メカニズム / 監査システム / マレーシア / インドネシア / 地域住民 / 住民林業 / グループ認証 / チーク林 / 管理木材 / 森林管理協議会 / 信用組合 / 保護価値の高い森林 / 認証材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The propose of this research is to understand impact of forest certification, one of Market-Driven Natural Resource Management in the tropics. As the result, I have shown that local communities near certified forest in Indonesia benefited more than those in Sabah, Malaysia. One goal of forest certification is to attempt to secure the livelihoods of local communities near forest reserves; however, implementation of the scheme strengthened the state enforcement of boundary control in the forest in the case of Sabah, Malaysia. In contrast, in the case of Indonesia, local communities are supported by several NGOs and various stake holders to acquire benefit from the certified companies. The government regulation on company's corporate social responsibilities also worked well. The effect of the Constitutional Court decision on indigenous customary rights has a big impact on supporting the indigenous communities, when they confront with these companies.