Black Entry into the Commercial Farming Sector in South Africa: Case Studies of the Wine and Sugar Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
SATO Chizuko  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40425012)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords南アフリカ / 黒人の経済力強化 / ワイン産業 / 砂糖産業 / BEE / 国際研究者交流 / 農場労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the extent and forms of black entry into the commercial farming sector in South Africa, through the case studies of the wine and sugar industries. Compared to the mining and fisheries sectors, the progress of black economic empowerment (BEE) in the agricultural sector is still in its early stages. Still this study identified several characteristic forms of black entry into the wine and sugar industries. In the wine industry, there are two types of BEE wineries; share equity schemes with farmworkers and wine brand companies. The latter is numerically more and does not involve the acquisition of grape farms by black people. In the sugar industry, a large number of sugarcane farms have been transferred to black producers by land reform. However, many of them struggle to keep supplying sugarcane to sugar mills without additional financial assistance in order to manage sugarcane production.