Changes to the Personnel Management System for Non-Regular Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Shuto Wakana  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30323158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 総合スーパー / 百貨店 / 雇用調整 / 雇用区分 / 自動車産業 / 雇用保障 / グローバル化 / ドイツ / 組織化 / キャリア形成 / 技能伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted interviews in a number of Japanese supermarkets and department stores. The employment structure has consisted of three strata: male regular employees; female regular employees; and part-timers. With the birth of part-timers who rise up the career ladder, it is in the stratum of female regular employees where hiring has been curtailed and the numbers have shrunk. The number of people in the stratum of male regular employees who are the candidates for managerial positions has remained basically the same throughout the twenty years. The change that has occurred in these twenty years can be phrased thus: personnel decisions which were made according to gender have changed, and now the tasks that were mostly carried out by female, regular employees have been taken over by full time, non-regular employees. There have been no qualitative changes to these jobs within the personnel management system, and thus this marks only a revision of the ‘status’ system.