A discourse analysis of social work and gender in interwar Japan
Project/Area Number |
24710303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ジェンダー / 社会事業 / 言説 / 女性運動 / 戦間期 / 消費組合 / 母性 / 社会福祉 / 海野幸徳 / 思想 / 歴史 / 福祉社会学 / 社会福祉学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the discourse of social work and gender in interwar Japan. The purpose of this research was to examine the ideas of forming the connection of social welfare and gender. This research revealed that the idea of “motherhood” prompted the participation of women working in social work, on the other hand, the strengthened link between social work and “motherhood” made the gendered division of social work.