Another Turning Point of German Family Policy and Policy Making Process of Parenting Payment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kae  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70457901)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドイツ / 家族政策 / 男性学 / ジェンダー / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 地域研究 / 比較研究 / 歴史社会学的アプローチ / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been an aim in Japan to get more fathers to take parental leave in order to promote a work-life balance. This aim is in light of the changing role in division of labor between men and women in the workplace and with family. In regard to this, positive experiences in Germany, where the number of fathers taking parental leave increased after the policy was introduced in 2007, have often been referred to as examples. This study tried to trace historically social and political logic, context and actors on the policy-making process, reasons why child-rearing allowance and leave were introduced in 1986 instead of maternal leave (performed in 1979), how childcare allowance and parental leave have been recognized and who has defined family and childcare.