Masculinities and Militarism in KOREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24710306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNagasaki University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masanori  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40403977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / ミリタリズム / 男性性 / 韓国 / 徴兵制 / 公益勤務 / 軍事化 / 軍事文化 / 兵役 / 周縁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significant contribution of the project can be divided into three parts; firstly, focusing on military service, it has constructed the new conceptual model of gender order system in the context of modern Korean society. Secondly, this study has revealed the diversity and hierarchy in Korean masculinities. Finally, the project has contributed greatly to shedding light on a new role of engaging military service in modern Korea. The existing studies on the impact of the military service on Korean society and its gender order has only suggested the role of military service as a process of resocialization and/or rite of passage. However, based on the empirical findings, the research has shown that serving military service allows Korean men to acquire the label of ‘Self-sacrifice.’