Towards a new conceptualization of personhood: From the perspective of philosophy of inter-dependency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takashi  明治大学, 文学部, 講師 (70588839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自立と依存 / ケア / フェミニズム / 現象学 / 人格 / 住まい(ホーム) / 当事者研究 / 依存 / 住まい / ホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to improve our understanding of the notion of personhood by focusing on people’s dependency on others and material environment. Through critical examinations of philosophy and theories in other fields concerning inter-dependency, I specifically clarified meanings of experience of being-at-home as a constitutive moment for being person and elucidated problems of the popular conception of person that tends to reduce the experience of being person into possession of certain cognitive capacity of individuals such as consciousness of self-identity. The result of the research is made public in academic papers in Japanese, English, and German.