Examination of the non-consequentialist approach to the ethics of passive euthanasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hitoshi  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (50516888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 非帰結主義 / カント / 人格 / 自殺幇助 / 消極的安楽死 / 尊厳 / 国際情報交換 シンガポール / 終末期医療 / 功利主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The topic of the research was ethics of passive euthanasia. In particular, the validity of so-called non-consequentialist approach (which denies that morality of actions should be evaluated solely on the basis of their consequences) to the issue was explored. The major findings of the study includes that a certain type of argument appealing to the intrinsic value of persons in criticism of euthanasia can be defended against the charge that the argument has some absurd implications when applied to clinical cases.