Kant's Influence on the controversy between utilitarianism and intuitionism and its contemporary significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Satoshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords功利主義 / カント / 倫理学 / 思想史 / 直観主義 / 義務論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the influence Kant had on the controversy between utilitarianism and deontology (intuitionism). The research included literature review concerning how utilitarians (from Jeremy Bentham to R.M. Hare) understood Kant's ethics. Focusing on important journal articles and monographs, the researcher then examined the different ways Kant influenced utilitarians in formulating their own versions of utilitarianism. The researcher exchanged opinions with other researchers in this field, both domestic and international. Finally the researcher published several papers as well as giving presentations at several conferences.