Anti-realism in metaontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masahiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (70533321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反実在論 / 反実在論的アプローチ / メタ存在論 / デフレ主義 / 物語り論 / 自然主義 / プラグマティズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to vindicate of the possibility of anti-realism in metaontology and to put forward an anti-realistic position. In 2012, papers titled "Pragmatism, Immanentism, Physicalism; Replies to Uehara, Sato, Naruse" (in japanese) and "What does the creation of robots with MIND amount to?" (in japanese), and in 2014, papers titled " 'Pragmatic Naturalism' and three issues on it" (in japanese) and "On the Narrativist Argument for Free Will: To What Extent Do We Have to Unify the Modal Contexts?" (in japanese) were published.