Visual attention and nonconceptualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Seishu  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20452229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚 / 非概念主義 / 視覚的注意 / アイコニック・メモリ / 時間的経験 / 生得主義 / 哲学 / 知覚経験の時間的構造 / 概念
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the plausibility of nonconceptualism by taking the empirical findings concerning visual attention into consideration. The results can be summarized as the following three theses. First, the empirical findings concerning visual attention do not support nonconceptualism adequaely. Second, the empirical findings concerning visual memory, which is releted with visual attention, do not support nonconceptualism either; rather, they suggest that conceptualism is more plausible. Third, in order to judge whether or not perceptual experience has multiple conceptual contents, we need to explore the temporal properties of perceptual experience in more detail.