The Origin and Deployment of Pragmatism and its significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toda Takefumi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30402746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords哲学 / 認識論 / イギリス経験論 / プラグマティズム / 常識哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pragmatism is known as the typical American philosophy. But we can find it is much influenced by modern philosophy. Especially I made it clear that the early British empiricism has pragmatistic feature in it. This consideration shows that some important pragmatistic ideas are not so new and that they are our diachronic ideas.