Pursuit of a novel meta-metaphysics based on reinterpretation of the methodology of analytic philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24720012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tora  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任助教 (80600519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析哲学 / 形而上学 / メタ形而上学 / 概念分析 / 概念合成 / 学際研究 / 分析形而上学 / 哲学方法論 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 哲学的方法論 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a major finding of this research project that the reinterpretation of conceptual analysis as conceptual synthesis yields a possibility for the removal of the tension between conceptual analysis and naturalism, both of which supposedly the standard analytic philosophers embrace. Another finding is that as the consequence of the removal, three novel arguments are advanced, respectively, of modal realism, temporal ontology, and the truthmaker theory. Additionally, it is also shown that conceptual synthesis is useful as the basis of interdisciplinary research.